This privacy statement has been issued by Z Software Pty Ltd (“Z Software/We”). This statement sets out how we handle personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act and other laws which protect the privacy of individuals. This privacy statement is effective as of 8 June 2018 and may be changed from time to time. Any changes made will be updated on our website www.zsoftware.com.au and it will apply to all personal information then held by Z Software.

This section applies to our customers and your prospective clients

The kinds of Information we collect and hold:

From You

Depending on circumstances, Z Software may collect and hold a range of different information about our customers, prospective customers. This includes but it not limited to name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number, fax number or mobile telephone number) and occupation, and information related to pharmacy products and services. Additionally we may also collect user names and/or passwords, remote desk top connection details, financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) and information about how our products are used.

Your Clients

Z Software may ask you to fax, email or otherwise send through documentation which may contain names, addresses and pharmacy related information of your clients. Z Software may also collect information about your clients when you move from or upgrade to a new platform not previously provided by Z Software. If either of these situations arise, once the issue has been resolved and the correspondence, information or data is no longer required we will destroy it in a secure and appropriate manner.

Security of Information

Your personal information is stored in hard copy or electronic databases owned and operated by ourselves which require logins and passwords to gain access to the information. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires access. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and require staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information.

How we collect your information

Z Software may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you when you provide information by phone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax, or email) or in documents such as a change of details form;
  • From third parties such as our related entities and business partners or your representatives;
  • From our records of how you use our products or services;
  • Publicly available sources of information; or
  • Professional registers.

If the information collected is not consistent with the information we have previously collected, then we shall amend the records so as to maintain the accuracy of our information. If you choose not to provide certain information about you we may not be able to provide you with the service that you require, or the level of service that we endeavour to provide.

How we use your personal information

We may use your information in a number of ways, including:

  • To verify your identity;
  • Provide you with software and hardware support;
  • Administer and manage these services and to charge and bill you for them, and collect any amounts you may owe us; and
  • To develop the software that we provide.

We may also use your information so that we, our related entities and other business partners can promote and market products and services and special offers to you, unless you tell us not to. Should you wish to stop this occurring, please contact us using the contact details set out in the “Contact Us” section of this Statement.

Disclosure Information

We may disclose your information to third parties who provide services to us. These services include:

  • Third party suppliers of pharmacy products;
  • Customer enquiries;
  • Mailing operations, billing and debt-recovery function; and
  • Couriers to deliver hardware and other products.

We may also disclose your information:

  • To your authorised representatives or advisers, when you ask us to do so; and
  • To law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.

In these situations we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Z Software may also disclose de-identified versions of such information to selected third parties for the research and marketing purposes of those third parties.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Z Software takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we ask that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as contact names, fax numbers, email addresses.

Complaints

If you have any questions or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy or how we have handled your information, please contact us. All complaints will be responded to in a reasonable time and we will endeavour to correct any errors on our part.

Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to this Statement or our management of your personal information, please contact us.

Enquiries: (02) 8543 9944

Fax: (02) 8543 9955

Email: support@zsoftware.com.au

Zero lock in contracts. Zero hidden fees.
Zero outrageous hardware upgrade demands.

Contact Us for a Demo!